U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE1OTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Other - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 175 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 4 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
92
94.5%
69
100.0%
13
97.8%
174
Checked 0.0%
0
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
89
97.4%
76
100.0%
9
97.8%
174
Checked 2.2%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
102
95.7%
66
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
97.7%
172
Checked 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176