U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MUSC1LSS

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Classical music or chorales - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 129 72.1% 72.1% -.62
Checked 50 27.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
76
58.9%
43
69.2%
9
71.9%
128
Checked 17.4%
16
41.1%
30
30.8%
4
28.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
72
62.8%
49
77.8%
7
71.9%
128
Checked 20.9%
19
37.2%
29
22.2%
2
28.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
82
62.3%
43
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
72.2%
127
Checked 19.6%
20
37.7%
26
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
27.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176