U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MUSC1RSP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Responsive psalms - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 90 50.3% 50.3% -.99
Checked 89 49.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 52.2%
48
46.6%
34
53.8%
7
50.0%
89
Checked 47.8%
44
53.4%
39
46.2%
6
50.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 51.6%
47
47.4%
37
55.6%
5
50.0%
89
Checked 48.4%
44
52.6%
41
44.4%
4
50.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 42.2%
43
58.0%
40
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
49.4%
87
Checked 57.8%
59
42.0%
29
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176