U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MUSC1PRS

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Praise music or choruses - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 83 46.4% 46.4% -1.07
Checked 96 53.6% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 51.1%
47
38.4%
28
61.5%
8
46.6%
83
Checked 48.9%
45
61.6%
45
38.5%
5
53.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 52.7%
48
37.2%
29
66.7%
6
46.6%
83
Checked 47.3%
43
62.8%
49
33.3%
3
53.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 49.0%
50
39.1%
27
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
45.5%
80
Checked 51.0%
52
60.9%
42
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176