U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DAY2

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Day held (write in day) - second service
  1) Sunday
  3) Tuesday
  4) Wednesday
  7) Saturday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sunday 59 89.4% 89.4% -.31
Tuesday 2 3% 92.4% 1.32
Wednesday 3 4.5% 97% 2.14
Saturday 2 3% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 86.2%
25
90.0%
27
100.0%
6
89.2%
58
Tuesday 3.4%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Wednesday 6.9%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
Saturday 3.4%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
6

65


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 88.9%
32
88.0%
22
100.0%
4
89.2%
58
Tuesday 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Wednesday 2.8%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
Saturday 2.8%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

65


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Sunday 70.0%
14
97.4%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
89.1%
57
Tuesday 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Wednesday 10.0%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
Saturday 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

64