U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OFTEN2

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? - second service
  1) Every week or nearly every week
  2) Every two weeks
  3) Once a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week or nearly every week 57 86.4% 86.4% -.38
Every two weeks 1 1.5% 87.9% .94
Once a month 6 9.1% 97% 2.25
Less than once a month 2 3% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 89.7%
26
80.0%
24
100.0%
6
86.2%
56
Every two weeks 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Once a month 10.3%
3
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
6

65


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 86.1%
31
84.0%
21
100.0%
4
86.2%
56
Every two weeks 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Once a month 13.9%
5
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

65


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 75.0%
15
94.9%
37
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
87.5%
56
Every two weeks 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Once a month 20.0%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

64