U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE2CH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Service for children and their parents - second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 143 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Checked 36 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
77
75.3%
55
84.6%
11
80.3%
143
Checked 16.3%
15
24.7%
18
15.4%
2
19.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
71
82.1%
64
88.9%
8
80.3%
143
Checked 22.0%
20
17.9%
14
11.1%
1
19.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
91
68.1%
47
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
79.5%
140
Checked 10.8%
11
31.9%
22
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
20.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176