U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE2COM

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Communion or Eucharist - second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 154 86% 86% -.4
Checked 25 14% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
81
83.6%
61
84.6%
11
86.0%
153
Checked 12.0%
11
16.4%
12
15.4%
2
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
79
83.3%
65
100.0%
9
86.0%
153
Checked 13.2%
12
16.7%
13
0.0%
0
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
76.8%
53
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
85.8%
151
Checked 5.9%
6
23.2%
16
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
14.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176