U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE2YTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - For youth (13 to 18 years) - second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 153 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Checked 26 14.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
79
84.9%
62
92.3%
12
86.0%
153
Checked 14.1%
13
15.1%
11
7.7%
1
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
75
88.5%
69
100.0%
9
86.0%
153
Checked 17.6%
16
11.5%
9
0.0%
0
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
73.9%
51
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
85.2%
150
Checked 5.9%
6
26.1%
18
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176