U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE2NMB

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - For non-members or "seekers" - second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 155 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 24 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
84
83.6%
61
76.9%
10
87.1%
155
Checked 8.7%
8
16.4%
12
23.1%
3
12.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
80
85.9%
67
88.9%
8
87.1%
155
Checked 12.1%
11
14.1%
11
11.1%
1
12.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
76.8%
53
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
86.4%
152
Checked 5.9%
6
23.2%
16
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176