U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE2TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Traditional style of worship - second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 147 82.1% 82.1% -.47
Checked 32 17.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
77
80.8%
59
84.6%
11
82.6%
147
Checked 16.3%
15
19.2%
14
15.4%
2
17.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
72
87.2%
68
77.8%
7
82.6%
147
Checked 20.9%
19
12.8%
10
22.2%
2
17.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
93
73.9%
51
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
82.4%
145
Checked 8.8%
9
26.1%
18
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
17.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176