U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE2CNT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Contemporary style of worship - second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 166 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Checked 13 7.3% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
89
89.0%
65
84.6%
11
92.7%
165
Checked 3.3%
3
11.0%
8
15.4%
2
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
87
89.7%
70
88.9%
8
92.7%
165
Checked 4.4%
4
10.3%
8
11.1%
1
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
101
85.5%
59
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
93.2%
164
Checked 1.0%
1
14.5%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176