U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE2BLD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Blended (both traditional and contemporary) worship - second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 159 88.8% 88.8% -.35
Checked 20 11.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
85
86.3%
63
76.9%
10
88.8%
158
Checked 7.6%
7
13.7%
10
23.1%
3
11.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
80
88.5%
69
100.0%
9
88.8%
158
Checked 12.1%
11
11.5%
9
0.0%
0
11.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
97
79.7%
55
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
88.6%
156
Checked 4.9%
5
20.3%
14
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176