U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE2OTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Other - second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 174 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 5 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
95.9%
70
92.3%
12
97.2%
173
Checked 1.1%
1
4.1%
3
7.7%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
88
98.7%
77
88.9%
8
97.2%
173
Checked 3.3%
3
1.3%
1
11.1%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
99
98.6%
68
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
97.2%
171
Checked 2.9%
3
1.4%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176