U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DAY3

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Day held (write in day) - third service
  1) Sunday
  4) Wednesday
  7) Saturday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sunday 22 71% 71% -.6
Wednesday 8 25.8% 96.8% 1.25
Saturday 1 3.2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 66.7%
10
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
71.0%
22
Wednesday 26.7%
4
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
Saturday 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

31


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 70.0%
14
66.7%
6
100.0%
2
71.0%
22
Wednesday 30.0%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
Saturday 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

31


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Sunday 28.6%
2
84.2%
16
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
70.0%
21
Wednesday 57.1%
4
15.8%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
Saturday 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

30