U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OFTEN3

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? - third service
  1) Every week or nearly every week
  3) Once a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week or nearly every week 27 90% 90% -.32
Once a month 2 6.7% 96.7% 2.43
Less than once a month 1 3.3% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 85.7%
12
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
90.0%
27
Once a month 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
2
Less than once a month 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

30


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 94.7%
18
88.9%
8
50.0%
1
90.0%
27
Once a month 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
6.7%
2
Less than once a month 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

30


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 83.3%
5
89.5%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
89.7%
26
Once a month 16.7%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

29