U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE3COM

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Communion or Eucharist - third service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 170 95% 95% -.23
Checked 9 5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
88
94.5%
69
92.3%
12
94.9%
169
Checked 4.3%
4
5.5%
4
7.7%
1
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
86
94.9%
74
100.0%
9
94.9%
169
Checked 5.5%
5
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
101
91.3%
63
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
94.9%
167
Checked 1.0%
1
8.7%
6
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176