U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE3YTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - For youth (13 to 18 years) - third service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 169 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Checked 10 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
89
91.8%
67
92.3%
12
94.4%
168
Checked 3.3%
3
8.2%
6
7.7%
1
5.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
86
93.6%
73
100.0%
9
94.4%
168
Checked 5.5%
5
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
102
88.4%
61
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
94.3%
166
Checked 0.0%
0
11.6%
8
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176