U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE3NMB

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - For non-members or "seekers" - third service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 171 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 8 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
88
95.9%
70
92.3%
12
95.5%
170
Checked 4.3%
4
4.1%
3
7.7%
1
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
86
96.2%
75
100.0%
9
95.5%
170
Checked 5.5%
5
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
102
89.9%
62
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
95.5%
168
Checked 0.0%
0
10.1%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176