U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE3TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Traditional style of worship - third service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 164 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 15 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
87
89.0%
65
84.6%
11
91.6%
163
Checked 5.4%
5
11.0%
8
15.4%
2
8.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
82
93.6%
73
88.9%
8
91.6%
163
Checked 9.9%
9
6.4%
5
11.1%
1
8.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
100
85.5%
59
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
91.5%
161
Checked 2.0%
2
14.5%
10
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176