U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE3OTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Other - third service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 175 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 4 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
89
100.0%
73
92.3%
12
97.8%
174
Checked 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
88
100.0%
78
88.9%
8
97.8%
174
Checked 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
101
95.7%
66
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.7%
172
Checked 1.0%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176