U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DAY4

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Day held (write in day) - fourth service
  1) Sunday
  3) Tuesday
  4) Wednesday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sunday 5 71.4% 71.4% -.57
Tuesday 1 14.3% 85.7% 1.03
Wednesday 1 14.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
Tuesday 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
Wednesday 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
Tuesday 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Wednesday 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Sunday 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
Tuesday 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Wednesday 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6