U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OFTEN4

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? - fourth service
  1) Every week or nearly every week
  3) Once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week or nearly every week 5 71.4% 71.4% -.59
Once a month 2 28.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
Once a month 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
Once a month 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6