U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE4CH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Service for children and their parents - fourth service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 176 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 3 1.7% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
90
98.6%
72
100.0%
13
98.3%
175
Checked 2.2%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
89
98.7%
77
100.0%
9
98.3%
175
Checked 2.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
101
100.0%
69
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
98.3%
173
Checked 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176