U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MUSC4TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Traditional hymns - fourth service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 173 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 6 3.4% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
89
95.9%
70
100.0%
13
96.6%
172
Checked 3.3%
3
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
87
97.4%
76
100.0%
9
96.6%
172
Checked 4.4%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
101
97.1%
67
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
97.2%
171
Checked 1.0%
1
2.9%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176