U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


I-THEOLOGY

Theologically, would your congregation be considered... (for use with online analysis)
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More on the conservative side 92 51.7% 51.7% -.88
Right in the middle 73 41% 92.7% .71
More on the liberal side 13 7.3% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 100.0%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.7%
92
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
73
0.0%
0
41.0%
73
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 80.2%
73
23.1%
18
11.1%
1
51.7%
92
Right in the middle 17.6%
16
71.8%
56
11.1%
1
41.0%
73
More on the liberal side 2.2%
2
5.1%
4
77.8%
7
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
More on the conservative side 61.8%
63
38.2%
26
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
52.0%
91
Right in the middle 32.4%
33
51.5%
35
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
40.6%
71
More on the liberal side 5.9%
6
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

175