U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


I-POLITICS

Politically, would your congregation be considered... (for use with online analysis)
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More on the conservative side 91 51.1% 51.1% -.91
Right in the middle 78 43.8% 94.9% .78
More on the liberal side 9 5.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 79.3%
73
21.9%
16
15.4%
2
51.1%
91
Right in the middle 19.6%
18
76.7%
56
30.8%
4
43.8%
78
More on the liberal side 1.1%
1
1.4%
1
53.8%
7
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.1%
91
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
78
0.0%
0
43.8%
78
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
More on the conservative side 53.9%
55
45.6%
31
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.9%
89
Right in the middle 42.2%
43
47.1%
32
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
44.0%
77
More on the liberal side 3.9%
4
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

175