U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


I-ATTEND01

So far this year (2001), what is your best estimate of average weekly attendance at worship services for this congregation? If you have more than one worship service, record the average attendance for all services combined. (recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) <99
  2) 100-499
  3) 500-999
  4) 1000+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<99 103 57.9% 57.9% -.79
100-499 70 39.3% 97.2% .95
500-999 4 2.2% 99.4% 2.7
1000+ 1 .6% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
<99 69.2%
63
46.5%
33
46.2%
6
58.3%
102
100-499 28.6%
26
49.3%
35
53.8%
7
38.9%
68
500-999 1.1%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1000+ 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
13

175


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
<99 61.8%
55
55.8%
43
44.4%
4
58.3%
102
100-499 34.8%
31
41.6%
32
55.6%
5
38.9%
68
500-999 2.2%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1000+ 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
77
100.0%
9

175


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
<99 100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.9%
103
100-499 0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.3%
70
500-999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1000+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
70
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

178