U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBNWSL

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Mailed or distributed newsletters, letters, or flyers.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 50 27.9% 27.9% -1.6
Checked 129 72.1% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 34.8%
32
21.9%
16
7.7%
1
27.5%
49
Checked 65.2%
60
78.1%
57
92.3%
12
72.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 30.8%
28
24.4%
19
22.2%
2
27.5%
49
Checked 69.2%
63
75.6%
59
77.8%
7
72.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 27.5%
28
31.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
50
Checked 72.5%
74
68.1%
47
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
71.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176