U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBPDAD

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Placed a paid ad in a newspaper or magazine.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 82 45.8% 45.8% -1.08
Checked 97 54.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 46.7%
43
49.3%
36
23.1%
3
46.1%
82
Checked 53.3%
49
50.7%
37
76.9%
10
53.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 48.4%
44
46.2%
36
22.2%
2
46.1%
82
Checked 51.6%
47
53.8%
42
77.8%
7
53.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.9%
58
30.4%
21
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.5%
80
Checked 43.1%
44
69.6%
48
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
54.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176