U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBTV

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Advertised on the radio or TV.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 141 78.8% 78.8% -.52
Checked 38 21.2% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
70
79.5%
58
92.3%
12
78.7%
140
Checked 23.9%
22
20.5%
15
7.7%
1
21.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
70
79.5%
62
88.9%
8
78.7%
140
Checked 23.1%
21
20.5%
16
11.1%
1
21.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
87
72.5%
50
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
79.0%
139
Checked 14.7%
15
27.5%
19
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176