U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBPH

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Placed a paid ad in the phone book or yellow pages.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 121 67.6% 67.6% -.69
Checked 58 32.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 77.2%
71
63.0%
46
30.8%
4
68.0%
121
Checked 22.8%
21
37.0%
27
69.2%
9
32.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
69
65.4%
51
11.1%
1
68.0%
121
Checked 24.2%
22
34.6%
27
88.9%
8
32.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
82
52.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.0%
118
Checked 19.6%
20
47.8%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
33.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176