U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBWEB

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Established or maintained a web site for the congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 108 60.3% 60.3% -.81
Checked 71 39.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 68.5%
63
50.7%
37
53.8%
7
60.1%
107
Checked 31.5%
29
49.3%
36
46.2%
6
39.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 64.8%
59
55.1%
43
55.6%
5
60.1%
107
Checked 35.2%
32
44.9%
35
44.4%
4
39.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
80
37.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.2%
106
Checked 21.6%
22
62.3%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
39.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176