U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBACT

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had an activity (fair, chili supper) to meet people in the neighborhood.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 77 43% 43% -1.15
Checked 102 57% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 42.4%
39
46.6%
34
23.1%
3
42.7%
76
Checked 57.6%
53
53.4%
39
76.9%
10
57.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 42.9%
39
43.6%
34
33.3%
3
42.7%
76
Checked 57.1%
52
56.4%
44
66.7%
6
57.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 38.2%
39
50.7%
35
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
43.2%
76
Checked 61.8%
63
49.3%
34
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
56.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176