U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBSUR

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Conducted or used a survey of the community.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 155 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 24 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
83
82.2%
60
84.6%
11
86.5%
154
Checked 9.8%
9
17.8%
13
15.4%
2
13.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
79
85.9%
67
88.9%
8
86.5%
154
Checked 13.2%
12
14.1%
11
11.1%
1
13.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
92
79.7%
55
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
86.4%
152
Checked 9.8%
10
20.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176