U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBINV

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Encouraged people already in the congregation to invite a new person.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 22 12.3% 12.3% -2.67
Checked 157 87.7% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 12.0%
11
12.3%
9
15.4%
2
12.4%
22
Checked 88.0%
81
87.7%
64
84.6%
11
87.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 12.1%
11
12.8%
10
11.1%
1
12.4%
22
Checked 87.9%
80
87.2%
68
88.9%
8
87.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 10.8%
11
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
22
Checked 89.2%
91
85.5%
59
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
87.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176