U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBPEO

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Tried to identify and contact people who recently moved into the area.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 104 58.1% 58.1% -.85
Checked 75 41.9% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 60.9%
56
56.2%
41
46.2%
6
57.9%
103
Checked 39.1%
36
43.8%
32
53.8%
7
42.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 54.9%
50
60.3%
47
66.7%
6
57.9%
103
Checked 45.1%
41
39.7%
31
33.3%
3
42.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.9%
57
59.4%
41
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
57.4%
101
Checked 44.1%
45
40.6%
28
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
42.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176