U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBOUT

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Sponsored or participated in an outreach service or other public event intended to bring people into your congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 106 59.2% 59.2% -.83
Checked 73 40.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 57.6%
53
61.6%
45
53.8%
7
59.0%
105
Checked 42.4%
39
38.4%
28
46.2%
6
41.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 54.9%
50
64.1%
50
55.6%
5
59.0%
105
Checked 45.1%
41
35.9%
28
44.4%
4
41.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.6%
70
46.4%
32
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
59.1%
104
Checked 31.4%
32
53.6%
37
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
40.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176