U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBLET

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Sent a letter or other material to people who visited your congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 54 30.2% 30.2% -1.52
Checked 125 69.8% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 43.5%
40
16.4%
12
15.4%
2
30.3%
54
Checked 56.5%
52
83.6%
61
84.6%
11
69.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 34.1%
31
26.9%
21
22.2%
2
30.3%
54
Checked 65.9%
60
73.1%
57
77.8%
7
69.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 45.1%
46
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
53
Checked 54.9%
56
89.9%
62
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
69.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176