U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBTEL

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had someone from your congregation telephone people who visited your congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 103 57.5% 57.5% -.86
Checked 76 42.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 65.2%
60
47.9%
35
53.8%
7
57.3%
102
Checked 34.8%
32
52.1%
38
46.2%
6
42.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 62.6%
57
52.6%
41
44.4%
4
57.3%
102
Checked 37.4%
34
47.4%
37
55.6%
5
42.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.7%
66
52.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.0%
102
Checked 35.3%
36
47.8%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
42.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176