U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBHOM

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had someone from your congregation go to the home of people who visited your congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 94 52.5% 52.5% -.95
Checked 85 47.5% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 60.9%
56
41.1%
30
61.5%
8
52.8%
94
Checked 39.1%
36
58.9%
43
38.5%
5
47.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 49.5%
45
53.8%
42
77.8%
7
52.8%
94
Checked 50.5%
46
46.2%
36
22.2%
2
47.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
68
33.3%
23
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
52.8%
93
Checked 33.3%
34
66.7%
46
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
47.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176