U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NNMBNMC

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had a special committee to work on recruiting new members.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 124 69.3% 69.3% -.66
Checked 55 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 77.2%
71
61.6%
45
53.8%
7
69.1%
123
Checked 22.8%
21
38.4%
28
46.2%
6
30.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
65
67.9%
53
55.6%
5
69.1%
123
Checked 28.6%
26
32.1%
25
44.4%
4
30.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
83
53.6%
37
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
69.3%
122
Checked 18.6%
19
46.4%
32
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176