U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RENTFAC

How often is this congregation's building or facilities used or rented by community groups not connected to the congregation?
  1) Daily or most days
  2) At least weekly
  3) At least monthly
  4) Occasionally
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily or most days 44 24.7% 24.7% -1.27
At least weekly 45 25.3% 50% -.54
At least monthly 20 11.2% 61.2% .18
Occasionally 49 27.5% 88.8% .9
Never 20 11.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Daily or most days 17.4%
16
33.3%
24
30.8%
4
24.9%
44
At least weekly 19.6%
18
29.2%
21
46.2%
6
25.4%
45
At least monthly 9.8%
9
13.9%
10
7.7%
1
11.3%
20
Occasionally 38.0%
35
18.1%
13
7.7%
1
27.7%
49
Never 15.2%
14
5.6%
4
7.7%
1
10.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
13

177


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Daily or most days 19.8%
18
27.3%
21
55.6%
5
24.9%
44
At least weekly 19.8%
18
33.8%
26
11.1%
1
25.4%
45
At least monthly 12.1%
11
10.4%
8
11.1%
1
11.3%
20
Occasionally 37.4%
34
18.2%
14
11.1%
1
27.7%
49
Never 11.0%
10
10.4%
8
11.1%
1
10.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
77
100.0%
9

177


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Daily or most days 11.8%
12
39.7%
27
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.0%
42
At least weekly 18.6%
19
33.8%
23
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.1%
44
At least monthly 9.8%
10
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
20
Occasionally 43.1%
44
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
49
Never 16.7%
17
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

175