U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FOCUSGEN

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - No, our concern is general.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 15 8.4% 8.4% -3.29
Checked 164 91.6% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 5.4%
5
12.3%
9
7.7%
1
8.4%
15
Checked 94.6%
87
87.7%
64
92.3%
12
91.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 8.8%
8
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.4%
15
Checked 91.2%
83
91.0%
71
100.0%
9
91.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 7.8%
8
7.2%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
15
Checked 92.2%
94
92.8%
64
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
91.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176