U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FOCUSAGE

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain age groups (older adults, young people)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 162 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Checked 17 9.5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
85
89.0%
65
92.3%
12
91.0%
162
Checked 7.6%
7
11.0%
8
7.7%
1
9.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
82
91.0%
71
100.0%
9
91.0%
162
Checked 9.9%
9
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
93
91.3%
63
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
90.3%
159
Checked 8.8%
9
8.7%
6
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176