U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FOCUSCOM

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain groups with a common concern or interest (artists, campers, resort residents)
  0) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 179 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9
100.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176