U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FOCUSSES

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain socio-economic groups (blue collar, public housing residents, upper income)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 171 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 8 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
88
95.9%
70
92.3%
12
95.5%
170
Checked 4.3%
4
4.1%
3
7.7%
1
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
86
97.4%
76
88.9%
8
95.5%
170
Checked 5.5%
5
2.6%
2
11.1%
1
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
97.1%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
95.5%
168
Checked 5.9%
6
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176