U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FOCUSOTH

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, another type of group (please specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 176 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 3 1.7% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
100.0%
73
84.6%
11
98.3%
175
Checked 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
89
98.7%
77
100.0%
9
98.3%
175
Checked 2.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
100
98.6%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.3%
173
Checked 2.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176