U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVHOSC

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Housing for senior citizens (nursing homes, assisted living)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 172 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 7 3.9% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
89
95.9%
70
92.3%
12
96.1%
171
Checked 3.3%
3
4.1%
3
7.7%
1
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
87
97.4%
76
88.9%
8
96.1%
171
Checked 4.4%
4
2.6%
2
11.1%
1
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
100
95.7%
66
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
96.0%
169
Checked 2.0%
2
4.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176