U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SERVHOTH

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Housing for other groups (crisis, youth shelters, homeless, students)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 153 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Checked 26 14.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
83
80.8%
59
76.9%
10
85.4%
152
Checked 9.8%
9
19.2%
14
23.1%
3
14.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
79
84.6%
66
77.8%
7
85.4%
152
Checked 13.2%
12
15.4%
12
22.2%
2
14.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
92
79.7%
55
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
85.2%
150
Checked 9.8%
10
20.3%
14
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176